Skip to content
Hindustan Calculator

Shake Shack Menu With Prices: Burgers, Chicken, Fries, Shakes

By Umer SattarUpdated 23 Oct 202610 min read

Ask most people what Shake Shack serves and they will name the burgers, the crispy chicken, the crinkle-cut fries, the frozen custard, the shakes, and the classic flat-top hot dogs. If you have been searching for the shake shack menu, this guide pulls the main categories into one place, complete with dish names, descriptions, and current representative U.S. prices. Bear in mind that Shake Shack menu prices shift depending on the restaurant, the city, how you order, and whether an item is a limited-time offering. The tables below concentrate on the food and drink menu so you can weigh up the different Shake Shack dishes before you order. In short: The Shake Shack menu is built around Angus beef burgers, crispy chicken sandwiches and bites, crinkle-cut fries, flat-top hot dogs, hand-spun shakes, and frozen custard, with rotating limited-time items through the year. Prices shown are representative U.S. figures and vary by location and ordering channel, so confirm the price at your Shack before ordering.

The Shake Shack Menu and Prices in Full

Burgers and chicken sandwiches anchor the shake shack menu, but the selection runs wider than that. The core lineup covers burgers, chicken, fries, hot dogs, shakes, frozen custard, beverages, and seasonal specials — and because Shake Shack periodically rolls out limited-time menus, some dishes stick around only briefly.

Burgers: Menu and Prices

Burgers make up one of the largest parts of the Shake Shack food menu. Alongside the classic ShackBurger you will find variations built around bacon, avocado, and mushrooms, plus single and double patty configurations.

Burgers: Menu and Prices
Menu ItemDescriptionPrice*
HamburgerAngus beef burger served on a toasted potato bun$6.99
CheeseburgerAngus beef burger with American cheese on a toasted potato bun$7.49
ShackBurger® SingleAngus beef, American cheese, lettuce, tomato and ShackSauce$7.99
ShackBurger® DoubleTwo Angus beef patties with American cheese, lettuce, tomato and ShackSauce$10.99
SmokeShackAngus beef, American cheese, applewood-smoked bacon, cherry peppers and ShackSauce$9.99
SmokeShack DoubleDouble-patty version of the SmokeShack$12.99
Avocado Bacon BurgerAngus beef with avocado, applewood-smoked bacon and ShackSauce$10.99
Avocado Bacon Burger DoubleDouble-patty avocado and bacon burger$13.99
’Shroom BurgerCrispy-fried portobello mushroom with cheese and Shack toppings$9.49
Shack StackCombination of a ShackBurger and ’Shroom Burger$13.49

*Representative U.S. menu prices. Location-specific prices may differ. Third-party menu listings currently available tend to be in the same ballpark from one location to the next, though they rarely match exactly.

ShackBurger

The ShackBurger is still one of the signature Shake Shack menu items: an Angus beef patty with American cheese, lettuce, tomato and ShackSauce on a toasted potato bun, commonly sold in single and double versions.

SmokeShack

The SmokeShack builds on the cheeseburger with applewood-smoked bacon and chopped cherry peppers, plus ShackSauce — a good call for anyone who wants smokier, spicier flavors in their burger.

’Shroom Burger

The ’Shroom Burger is the meat-free option, made from a crisp-fried portobello mushroom with cheese. Since what's available and what goes into it can change, anyone managing a dietary restriction should look over the latest allergen details before ordering.

Try the free General calculators

Instant result in your browser. No sign-up, nothing stored.

Open the tool

Chicken: Menu and Prices

Crispy chicken sandwiches and chicken bites also feature on the shake shack menu. Shake Shack's current nutrition information identifies Chicken Shack and Avocado Bacon Chicken among its chicken selections.

Chicken: Menu and Prices
Menu ItemDescriptionPrice*
Chicken Shack™Crispy white-meat chicken with lettuce, pickles and buttermilk herb mayo on a toasted potato bun$9.49
Avocado Bacon ChickenCrispy chicken with avocado, applewood-smoked bacon and Shack toppings$11.99
Chicken Bites™ – 6 PieceSix crispy whole white-meat chicken bites with dipping sauce$6.49
Chicken Bites™ – 10 PieceTen crispy whole white-meat chicken bites with dipping sauce$8.99
Chicken Bites ComboChicken bites served as part of a meal combination$11.99

*Representative menu pricing; local prices can differ. Shake Shack's published nutrition information confirms the 6-piece and 10-piece Chicken Bites and the Chicken Shack and Avocado Bacon Chicken.

Chicken Shack

The Chicken Shack pairs crispy white-meat chicken with lettuce, pickles and buttermilk herb mayo on a toasted potato bun. Per the nutrition figures Shake Shack publishes, the sandwich comes in at 550 calories in its standard form, before any extras or changes.

Chicken Bites

Chicken Bites come in different quantities, which makes them handy as a smaller meal or as an addition to fries and a shake. Six-piece and 10-piece portions are listed in Shake Shack's current nutrition information.

Fries and Sides

Fries are another major part of any Shake Shack menu prices guide. The crinkle-cut fries are one of the items Shake Shack is best known for, and you can have them plain or loaded up with cheese, bacon or other specialty toppings.

Fries and Sides
Menu ItemDescriptionPrice*
FriesCrispy crinkle-cut fries$4.49
Cheese FriesCrinkle-cut fries topped with cheese sauce$5.99
Bacon Cheese FriesCheese fries topped with applewood-smoked bacon$6.99
Black Truffle Parmesan FriesCrinkle-cut fries with garlic parmesan and black truffle sauce$4.99
Fried Pickles with RanchFried pickles served with ranch$4.99
Spicy Fries with RanchSeasoned crinkle-cut fries with Shack Ranch$4.99
Spicy Cheese Fries with RanchCheese fries with the spicy seasoning and ranch$5.99
West Coast Loaded FriesFries with melted cheese, caramelized onions and Secret Sauce$6.99

Current menu listings report the standard fries around $4.49 and specialty fries at higher prices, although individual locations can show different prices.

West Coast Loaded Fries

The West Coast Loaded Fries were introduced as part of Shake Shack's 2026 limited-time West Coast menu. The dish starts with the signature crinkle-cut fries and piles on melted cheddar and American cheese, caramelized onions and Secret Sauce.

Spicy Fries with Ranch

These fries use Shake Shack's hot pepper seasoning, including cayenne, garlic and paprika, and are served with Shack Ranch.

Hot Dogs: Menu and Prices

Shake Shack's flat-top dogs provide an alternative to burgers and chicken.

Hot Dogs: Menu and Prices
Menu ItemDescriptionPrice*
Hot DogClassic beef hot dog served on a bun$4.49
Cheese DogHot dog topped with cheese$5.49
Crispy Onion Cheese DogHot dog with cheese and crispy onions$6.49
Bacon Cheese DogHot dog topped with bacon and cheese$7.49
West Coast Loaded DogLimited-time loaded hot dog variation$7.49

*Representative U.S. pricing. Hot dog prices can vary between Shake Shack locations.

The classic Hot Dog keeps things straightforward, while cheese, bacon, and specialty toppings provide more substantial variations.

Shakes and Frozen Custard

Frozen treats are an important part of the shake shack menu. The everyday hand-spun shake lineup is vanilla, chocolate and strawberry, while the seasonal and collaboration releases tend to be fancier creations.

Shakes and Frozen Custard
Menu ItemDescriptionPrice*
Vanilla ShakeVanilla frozen custard hand-spun into a creamy shake$6.49
Chocolate ShakeChocolate frozen custard blended into a shake$6.49
Strawberry ShakeStrawberry blended with vanilla frozen custard$6.49
Cookies & Cream ShakeVanilla frozen custard with chocolate cookie pieces$6.49
Black & White ShakeVanilla frozen custard with chocolate fudge sauce$6.49
Vanilla & Chocolate ShakeCombination of vanilla and chocolate frozen custards$6.49
Banana Pudding ShakeBanana pudding-style frozen custard shake$6.99
Campfire S’mores ShakeS’mores-inspired shake with chocolate and marshmallow flavors$6.99
OREO® Cookie Funnel Cake ShakeVanilla frozen custard with OREO cookies and funnel-cake flavors$6.99
Dubai Chocolate Pistachio ShakePistachio and chocolate-inspired specialty shake$9.49
Root Beer FloatRoot beer combined with frozen custard$6.99
Double Scoop Frozen CustardTwo scoops of frozen custard$6.49

Current 2026 menu listings place core shakes around $6.49 and several specialty shakes around $6.99, while the Dubai Chocolate Pistachio Shake has been listed at a higher price.

Reese’s® Peanut Butter Cup Shake

A current seasonal highlight is the Reese’s® Peanut Butter Cup Shake, launched September 1, 2026 for a limited time. In Shake Shack's own description, the shake blends vanilla frozen custard with Reese’s Creamy Peanut Butter and fudge sauce, comes in a crackable dark chocolate shell, and is finished with whipped cream, Reese’s Mini Peanut Butter Cups and chopped Reese’s Pieces®.

Since it's only around for a limited run, it's worth confirming your local Shack still has it before you make the trip.

Drinks: Menu and Prices

The drinks section includes lemonade, iced tea, fountain beverages, and specialty drinks. Exact choices can differ by location.

Drinks: Menu and Prices
DrinkDescriptionTypical Price*
Shack-made LemonadeFresh lemonade prepared by Shake Shack$3.99–$4.99
Iced TeaFresh-brewed iced tea$3.49–$3.99
Fountain DrinksSelection of classic soft drinksVaries
Cherry LimeadeSweet and tart cherry-lime beverage$4.49–$5.49
Root Beer FloatRoot beer with frozen custard$6.99
Creamsicle FloatCreamsicle-style float with frozen custard$6.99

*Drink prices vary by size and restaurant. The ranges above reflect where lemonade and the specialty beverages generally fall on current menus.

Limited-Time Menu Items

Part of why the Shake Shack food menu keeps changing through the year is its rotating cast of limited-time products. In 2026, Shake Shack introduced several specialty menus.

On the West Coast menu you would have found the West Coast Burger, West Coast Chicken Sandwich, West Coast Loaded Fries, Spicy Fries with Ranch and Spicy Cheese Fries with Ranch.

The Korean-Style lineup from earlier in 2026 was made up of the K-Shack BBQ Burger, K-Shack Fried Chicken Sandwich, K-Shack Fried Chicken Bites, K-Shack Spicy BBQ Fries, K-Shack Spicy BBQ Cheese Fries and K-Shack Spicy Caramel Shake.

These items demonstrate why checking the restaurant's current ordering page is important before relying on an older Shake Shack menu list.

Everything on the Shake Shack menu can be ordered individually — burgers, chicken sandwiches, fries, shakes, hot dogs, and the rest. Depending on the location and how you order, you may also come across combo deals or other promotions.

For example, Shake Shack's current promotional terms have included offers involving a sandwich or burger together with fries, lemonade, or a shake. Most promotions come with conditions attached — they run for a set period, apply at participating restaurants only, and may depend on the location and ordering method.

Whether delivery or pickup is offered comes down to the individual restaurant. On Shake Shack's location pages, participating restaurants list options including dine-in, pickup and delivery.

Dietary and Allergen Information

Anyone with allergies or specific dietary requirements should review Shake Shack's official nutrition and allergen information before ordering. The company's published nutrition information identifies allergens and nutritional details for menu items, including chicken, breakfast items, shakes and other products.

Shake Shack has also rolled out a Good Fit Menu, gathering together certain items and tweaks aimed at people with particular dietary goals or preferences. Within it, the company points to choices that are high in protein, gluten-free or vegetarian.

Recipes and preparation methods aren't set in stone, so if you have a food allergy, double-check the most up-to-date details with the restaurant itself.

A Note on Prices and Availability

The prices in this guide are representative U.S. prices compiled from current 2026 menu information. Think of them as indicative rather than a single price list that applies nationwide.

Shake Shack runs restaurants in many different markets, and prices can move with location, local operating costs, delivery platform, taxes, item availability, and limited-time promotions. A number of the specialty items are seasonal as well, so once their promotional window closes they may be gone from the menu.

For the most accurate Shake Shack prices, select the specific restaurant you plan to visit through Shake Shack's ordering system before placing your order.

The Shake Shack Orders People Come Back For

A few categories stand out when you are exploring the menu:

  • ShackBurger: A classic combination of Angus beef, American cheese, lettuce, tomato and ShackSauce.
  • SmokeShack: A burger option featuring applewood-smoked bacon and cherry peppers.
  • Chicken Shack: A crispy chicken sandwich with lettuce, pickles and buttermilk herb mayo.
  • Crinkle-Cut Fries: A classic side that can also be upgraded with cheese or bacon.
  • Classic Shakes: Vanilla, chocolate, strawberry, cookies and cream, and other flavors.
  • Seasonal Shakes: Limited-time creations such as the current Reese’s Peanut Butter Cup Shake can add specialty dessert choices.

Final Thoughts

There is a lot more to the shake shack menu than the burgers it is famous for. Beyond the ShackBurgers and SmokeShacks you'll find chicken sandwiches, Chicken Bites, crinkle-cut fries, hot dogs, frozen custard, hand-spun shakes, lemonades and a rotating cast of seasonal specialties.

For anyone comparing Shake Shack menu items and prices, the burgers, chicken, fries and shakes make up the core of the ordering experience, while limited-time offerings provide additional choices throughout the year. Since Shake Shack prices can change by location and seasonal products rotate, checking the current menu for your selected restaurant remains the best way to confirm availability and the final cost.

Frequently asked questions

What is on the Shake Shack menu?

The shake shack menu includes burgers, chicken sandwiches, Chicken Bites, crinkle-cut fries, hot dogs, shakes, frozen custard, lemonades, iced tea, fountain drinks, and rotating limited-time items.

How much does a ShackBurger cost?

In 2026, a single ShackBurger typically runs about $7.99, though that figure moves around by location. Because online listings put the price at different levels in different areas, it's best to confirm the price at the Shack you're ordering from.

What are some popular Shake Shack dishes?

The names most people recognize right away are the ShackBurger, SmokeShack and Chicken Shack, along with the crinkle-cut Fries, Cheese Fries and the classic hand-spun shakes.

Does Shake Shack have chicken?

Yes. Chicken shows up in a few forms — the Chicken Shack sandwich, the Avocado Bacon Chicken, and Chicken Bites. Shake Shack's published nutrition information confirms the current chicken selections and serving sizes for Chicken Bites.

Are Shake Shack menu prices the same everywhere?

No. Shake Shack menu prices can vary by restaurant and ordering channel. Local menus and limited-time items aren't identical everywhere either, so the safest approach is to check the menu for the exact location you plan to order from.

Keep reading