Skip to content
Hindustan Calculator

Cook Out Menu With Prices 2026: Trays, Burgers and Shakes

By Umer SattarUpdated 23 Oct 202610 min read

Looking up the Cook Out menu? Here's a practical tour of what the chain serves — burgers, chicken, BBQ, hot dogs, quesadillas, wraps, sides, drinks and those famous milkshakes. Cook Out is best known for two things: its customisable Tray meals and a shake list that runs to dozens of flavours. The official Cook Out website spotlights the menu, shakes, burgers, BBQ and Tray combinations, and current 2026 menu-board data confirms that prices can differ from one location to another. Quick answer: A Regular Cookout Tray — a main item, two sides and a drink — commonly runs about $7.39, with the Junior Tray around $6.39. Burgers start from about $2.99, milkshakes sit around $3.99, and wraps are widely listed at $1.99. Because Cook Out publishes no single universal online price list, every figure in this guide is a current reference price rather than a guaranteed price at every restaurant.

The Cook Out Menu at a Glance

Rather than a traditional full-service format, the menu is organised around a few big categories. Burgers, chicken, BBQ, hot dogs and quesadillas can each be ordered on their own or used as the main item in a Tray.

The Cook Out Menu at a Glance
Menu CategoryTypical 2026 Reference PriceWhat to Expect
Junior TrayAbout $6.39Smaller main, two sides and drink
Regular TrayAbout $7.39Main, two sides and drink
Small Burger$2.99Single char-grilled burger
Regular Burger$3.49Quarter-pound style burger
Big Double Burger$3.99Double-patty burger
Chicken BreastAbout $4.85Several styles available
Chicken Strip SnackAbout $4.99Chicken strips with dipping sauce
BBQ SandwichAbout $4.19–$4.99Chopped BBQ sandwich
WrapsAbout $1.99Several chicken wrap styles
QuesadillaVariesCheese, chicken or beef options
HushpuppiesAbout $1.99Fried cornmeal side
MilkshakeAbout $3.99Large selection of flavors

These figures are compiled from recent 2026 menu-board references — check at the restaurant before ordering.

The Tray: Cook Out's Signature Meal

The Tray is one of the defining features of the menu. A standard Regular Tray pulls together one main item, a pair of side choices and a drink; 2026 menu data most often puts it near $7.39, with the Junior Tray typically reported at roughly $6.39. Prices vary between locations.

The Tray: Cook Out's Signature Meal
Cookout Tray OptionDescription2026 Reference Price
Regular Cookout TrayMain item + 2 sides + drinkAbout $7.39
Junior Cookout TraySmaller main + 2 sides + drinkAbout $6.39
Big Double Burger TrayBig Double Burger with two sides and drinkAbout $7.39+
Regular Burger TrayRegular burger with two sides and drinkAbout $7.39
BBQ TrayBBQ main with two sides and drinkAbout $7.39+
Chicken TrayChicken main with two sides and drinkAbout $7.39+
Chicken Strip TrayChicken strips with two sides and drinkAbout $7.39+
Quesadilla TrayQuesadilla-based meal with two sides and drinkAbout $7.39+
Two Hot Dogs TrayTwo hot dogs with two sides and drinkAbout $7.39

In many cases you can swap the regular drink for a milkshake for an additional charge — recent 2026 references commonly show an upgrade of around $1.60.

Try the free General calculators

Instant result in your browser. No sign-up, nothing stored.

Open the tool

Burgers, Sizes and House Styles

The burger selection is one of the largest sections of the food menu. Standard burgers come in different sizes, while the specialty styles layer on ingredients such as chili, slaw, cheese, bacon, onions or sauces.

Burgers, Sizes and House Styles
BurgerDescriptionPrice
Small BurgerSmaller char-grilled beef burger$2.99
Regular BurgerQuarter-pound style char-grilled burger$3.49
Big Double BurgerDouble beef patty burger$3.99
Huge BurgerLarger two-patty burgerAbout $3.49–$3.99
Cook Out Style HamburgerChili, slaw, mustard and onion$3.99
Cheddar Style HamburgerCheddar, bacon, grilled onion and mayo$3.99
Out West Style HamburgerBBQ-style toppings with bacon and sauce$3.99
Simple Style HamburgerSimple traditional toppings$3.99
House Style HamburgerQuesadilla sauce, lettuce, tomato and onion$3.99
Steak Style HamburgerA1-style sauce, grilled onion and vegetables$3.99
Nacho Chili Style HamburgerChili and nacho-inspired toppingsAbout $4.48

The burger prices above are among the most consistently reported 2026 figures, although individual restaurants can charge differently.

Extra Toppings and Sauces

You can also customise a burger with additional toppings and sauces. Recent menu references list options such as cheese, bacon, chili, jalapeños, ranch, BBQ sauce and Cook Out Sauce.

Extra Toppings and Sauces
Add-OnReference Price
Cheese SliceAbout $0.50
BaconAbout $0.95
Cup of CheeseAbout $1.00
Homemade ChiliAbout $0.65
Fresh JalapeñoAbout $0.50
Cook Out SauceAbout $0.50
A1 SauceAbout $0.50
Quesadilla SauceAbout $0.50
RanchAbout $0.20–$0.50
Honey MustardAbout $0.20–$0.50
BBQ SauceAbout $0.20

Chicken: Breasts, Filets and Strips

Chicken is another major part of the menu, covering grilled chicken breast sandwiches, specialty chicken styles, spicy filets and chicken-strip options.

Chicken: Breasts, Filets and Strips
Chicken Menu ItemDescriptionReference Price
Original Style Chicken BreastGrilled chicken with traditional toppings$4.85
Cajun Style Chicken BreastChicken breast with Cajun seasoning$4.85
Barbecue Style Chicken BreastGrilled chicken with BBQ-style toppings$4.85
Homemade Style Chicken BreastChicken with house-style toppings$4.85
Club Style Chicken BreastChicken with club-style ingredients$4.99
Cheddar Style Chicken BreastChicken with cheddar-style toppings$4.99
Regular Spicy Style FiletSpicy chicken filet sandwich$4.99
Cheese Style FiletChicken filet with cheese-style toppingsAbout $5.79
Chicken Strip SnackChicken strips with dipping sauceAbout $4.99
Chicken Strip ClubChicken strips in a larger club-style sandwichAbout $5.99

Recent 2026 references consistently place the standard chicken breast styles around $4.85, with specialty versions slightly higher.

BBQ and Other Sandwiches

The BBQ Sandwich is a recognisable part of the Cook Out line-up — the chain's own website prominently features it — and 2026 references put the individual sandwich in the low-to-mid $4 range depending on location.

BBQ and Other Sandwiches
SandwichDescriptionReference Price
BBQ SandwichChopped BBQ pork served on a bunAbout $4.19–$4.99
BLT SandwichBacon, lettuce and tomato sandwichAbout $3.49
Cheddar Style SandwichSandwich with cheddar-style toppingsAbout $4.99
Chicken Strip SandwichBreaded chicken strips served as a sandwichAbout $4.99
Chicken Strip ClubChicken strips with club-style toppingsAbout $5.99

The exact BBQ price can differ substantially by restaurant, so confirm the local board rather than treating any fixed price as guaranteed.

Hot Dogs

Hot dogs can be ordered individually or chosen as a Tray main. Common variations include plain, chili, cheese and mustard/relish builds.

Hot Dogs
Hot Dog ItemDescriptionReference Price
Hot DogPlain grilled hot dogAbout $1.99
Chili DogHot dog topped with chiliAbout $1.85
Cheese DogHot dog with cheeseAbout $0.99
Hot Dog with Cheddar CheeseHot dog with cheddar toppingAbout $1.99
Mustard Relish Hot DogHot dog with mustard and relishAbout $0.99
Cook Out Style Hot DogChili, slaw, mustard and onion styleAbout $2.99

Some 2026 menu boards list different prices for the same hot dog preparation, which makes this one category where checking the local restaurant matters most.

Wraps

Wraps form a small but useful section of the menu — particularly because they can be ordered as standalone items or selected as Tray sides at participating locations.

Wraps
WrapDescriptionReference Price
Bacon Ranch WrapCrispy chicken, bacon and ranch-style flavors$1.99
Cajun WrapCrispy chicken with Cajun seasoning$1.99
Cajun Ranch WrapCajun chicken with ranch flavor$1.99
Honey Mustard WrapCrispy chicken with honey mustard$1.99
Ranch WrapCrispy chicken with ranch$1.99

These $1.99 prices are repeatedly reported in 2026 menu references.

Quesadillas

Quesadillas are another flexible choice. Depending on the menu board you may find cheese, chicken and beef versions, and quesadillas can also appear among the Tray side choices; recent sources confirm both chicken and beef options.

Quesadillas
QuesadillaDescriptionReference Price
Cheese QuesadillaGrilled tortilla with melted cheeseLocation dependent
Chicken QuesadillaChicken and cheese in a grilled tortillaAbout $1.99–$4.99
Beef QuesadillaBeef and cheese in a grilled tortillaLocation dependent

Quesadilla pricing varies significantly among published 2026 boards, so quoting a single national price would be misleading.

Sides for Your Tray

The sides are a big reason this menu is so easy to customise. A Tray typically lets you choose two, and reported choices include fries, hushpuppies, onion rings, nuggets, wraps, quesadillas, corn dogs, slaw and chili.

Sides for Your Tray
SideDescriptionReference Price
FriesClassic fried potatoesAbout $2.62
Spicy/Cajun FriesFries with seasoned coatingAbout $2.29–$2.49
Onion RingsCrispy fried onion ringsAbout $2.69
HushpuppiesFried cornmeal bites$1.99
Chicken NuggetsSmall breaded chicken portionAbout $1.99
Corn DogBattered and fried hot dogAbout $1.99
White Cheddar Cheese BitesFried cheese bitesLocation dependent
Chicken WrapCrispy chicken wrapAbout $1.99
QuesadillaSmall grilled quesadillaLocation dependent
SlawCreamy-style sideTray option
ChiliCook Out chili sideTray option

The official Cook Out website specifically highlights a Tray with hushpuppies and fries, while recent menu references supply the broader side list.

Milkshakes: The Full Flavour List

Milkshakes are one of the most recognisable parts of the Cook Out menu. The official site maintains a dedicated Shakes section, and recent 2026 references list dozens of flavours, with a common standalone reference price of about $3.99.

Milkshakes: The Full Flavour List
Milkshake FlavorReference Price
Vanilla$3.99
Hershey’s Chocolate$3.99
Strawberry$3.99
Fresh Banana$3.99
Banana Berry$3.99
Banana Pudding$3.99
Banana Fudge$3.99
Banana Nut$3.99
Banana Pineapple$3.99
Pineapple$3.99
Blueberry$3.99
Cherry$3.99
Chocolate Cherry$3.99
Fresh Peanut Butter$3.99
Peanut Butter Banana$3.99
Peanut Butter Fudge$3.99
Reese’s Cup$3.99
Cherry Cheesecake$3.99
Philadelphia Cheesecake$3.99
Oreo$3.99
Oreo Mint$3.99
M&M$3.99
Snickers$3.99
Heath Toffee$3.99
Walnut$3.99
Chocolate Chip$3.99
Chocolate Chip Mint$3.99
Chocolate Nut$3.99
Chocolate Malt$3.99
Double Chocolate$3.99
Fudge$3.99
Caramel$3.99
Caramel Fudge$3.99
Cappuccino$3.99
Mocha$3.99
Mint$3.99
Malted Milk$3.99
Peach$3.99
Peach Cobbler$3.99
Cherry Cobbler$3.99
Nilla Wafers$3.99
Orange Push-Up$3.99
Hi-C Punch$3.99
Fresh Watermelon$3.99
Fresh Eggnog$3.99

Two flavours are seasonal: Fresh Watermelon is reported as a July–August offering, while Fresh Eggnog is associated with December, so availability changes during the year.

Drinks, Floats and Beverages

The beverage selection includes fountain drinks, tea, water and specialty float options, and the exact line-up can vary by location.

Drinks, Floats and Beverages
BeverageDescriptionReference Price
Fountain DrinkAssorted soft drinkAbout $2+
Fresh Brewed Sweet TeaSweet tea served chilledAbout $2+
Huge TeaLarger tea servingAbout $2+
Dasani WaterBottled waterAbout $2+
CheerwineRegional soft drink optionLocation dependent
Coke FloatSoft drink with ice cream/shake-style toppingLocation dependent
Cheerwine FloatCheerwine-based floatLocation dependent

Cook Out's official website specifically features drinks such as fries and "Huge Tea" alongside its Tray promotions.

Choices People Order Again and Again

Working through the menu often means deciding between ordering items individually and building a Tray. What makes the Tray so adaptable is that a single meal lets you take a burger, chicken, BBQ or some other main and round it out with two sides.

Commonly referenced menu choices include:

  • Regular Burger or Big Double Burger
  • Cook Out Style Hamburger
  • BBQ Sandwich
  • Cajun or Original Style Chicken Breast
  • Chicken Strip Tray
  • Cajun or Ranch Wrap
  • Hushpuppies and fries
  • Oreo, Reese’s Cup or Banana Pudding Milkshake

Treat these as menu options rather than a ranking of the restaurant's dishes — actual availability and prices should be checked locally.

Read This Before You Rely on the Prices

Cook Out prices are not guaranteed to be identical nationwide. Sources from 2026 don't agree with each other — prices shift from state to state and from one restaurant's menu board to the next: published references, for example, place Regular Tray pricing in a range around $6.29–$8.29, with many locations around $7.39.

The final amount can also move with taxes, location-based pricing and whichever ordering platform you go through. That's why the tables here use "reference price" wording wherever the evidence doesn't support one fixed national price.

The safest approach is to check the menu board at your nearest Cook Out before ordering, especially if you're planning a larger order.

Is There a Kids Menu?

Cook Out's published menu structure is centred on Trays, burgers, chicken, BBQ, hot dogs, sides, drinks and shakes rather than a clearly separate nationwide kids-menu section. Parents therefore tend to fall back on smaller portions and single items for children, though what's offered — and what it costs — really needs confirming at that particular restaurant.

Finding a Cook Out Near You

If you're searching for a Cook Out near you, the official Cook Out website provides a location finder. Because menu prices and availability can vary by restaurant, checking the nearest location before visiting is worthwhile — and the official site posts the chain's menu along with its nutrition details as well.

Final Thoughts

Cook Out's menu covers a broad spread of burgers, chicken, BBQ, hot dogs, quesadillas, wraps, sides, drinks and milkshakes. The Tray system stands out for its flexibility — a main item, two sides and a drink in one meal — while the extensive milkshake list offers dozens of flavour choices.

If you're comparing prices, the most important thing to remember is that 2026 prices can vary by location. The tables above give you solid, current ballpark figures while avoiding the trap of dressing up uncertain numbers as though they were fixed national prices. To be certain of your total, glance at the menu board at your own Cook Out before you order.

Frequently asked questions

What does the Cook Out menu include?

Char-grilled burgers, chicken, BBQ, hot dogs, quesadillas, wraps, fries, other sides, Tray combinations, drinks and a large selection of milkshake flavours.

How much is a Cookout Tray?

For 2026, the figure most often quoted for a Regular Tray sits near $7.39, with a Junior Tray usually reported at roughly $6.39. Actual prices can vary by location.

What do the milkshakes cost?

Up-to-date 2026 menu references generally put Cook Out milkshakes at roughly $3.99 apiece, though your nearest shop may charge something slightly different.

Which menu items are the most popular?

The items people look up most tend to be the Big Double Burger, the Cook Out Style Hamburger, the BBQ Sandwich, the chicken options, Tray meals and the milkshakes — though what's popular can shift from one restaurant and customer base to another.

Are prices identical at every location?

No. Menu data gathered during 2026 makes clear that pricing isn't uniform across locations or states, so read the numbers in this guide as reference points rather than a locked-in national price list.

Keep reading